Templates

AllAll
Webflow TemplatesWebflow Templates
Framer TemplatesFramer Templates
Shopify ThemesShopify Themes

Framer

AllAll
FreeFree
PaidPaid

Webflow

AllAll
FreeFree
PaidPaid

Shopify

AllAll
FreeFree
PaidPaid

Pages

BlogsBlogs
AboutAbout
Review TeamReview Team
Scoring MethodologyScoring Methodology
Compare PlatformsCompare Platforms
Cost CalculatorCost Calculator
Free ToolsFree Tools
Platform GuidePlatform Guide

Links

GlossaryGlossary
SitemapSitemap
Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy
Cookies PolicyCookies Policy
For AIFor AI

Socials

  • LinkedIn: Best Website Templates company page
  • Instagram: Best Website Templates profile
  • X (Twitter): Best Website Templates profile
  • YouTube: Best Website Templates channel
  • Facebook: Best Website Templates page
  • Pinterest: Best Website Templates profile
  • Threads: Best Website Templates profile

© 2026

Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates

Templates

All
Webflow Templates
Framer Templates
Shopify Themes

Framer

All
Free
Paid

Webflow

All
Free
Paid

Shopify

All
Free
Paid

Pages

Blogs
About
Review Team
Scoring Methodology
Compare Platforms
Cost Calculator
Free Tools
Platform Guide

Links

Glossary
Sitemap
Privacy Policy
Cookies Policy
For AI

Socials

  • LinkedIn: Best Website Templates company page
  • Instagram: Best Website Templates profile
  • X (Twitter): Best Website Templates profile
  • YouTube: Best Website Templates channel
  • Facebook: Best Website Templates page
  • Pinterest: Best Website Templates profile
  • Threads: Best Website Templates profile

© 2026

Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates
All tools

Webflow vs Framer

Webflow starts at $15 a month and Framer at $10, both billed yearly. Webflow is the better fit for an online store, a blog with over 1,000 posts, replacing a site you already have and moving away later. Framer is the better fit for a low price and beginners.

Find your best fit

Question 1 of 9

What are you building?

Answer a few questions to see your best fit.

Side by side

Growing content sitesLow-cost sites
WebflowFramer
Webflow, Framer compared, as of 12 October 2026
QuestionWebflowFramer
At a glance
Starts at$15a month, billed yearly$10a month, billed yearly
Built-in storePartly:Separate planFrom $29 a monthNo:NoNeeds an outside tool
Blog on the cheapest planNo:NoNeeds the $25 planYes:Yes
Design freedomYes:Full controlYes:Full control
Learning curvePartly:SteeperWebflow says so itselfYes:GentlerWorks like a design tool
Cost
Paid month to month$25a month$15a month
With a blog$25a month, Premium plan$10a month, Basic plan
Free planYes:YesUp to 2 pagesYes:YesShows a Framer banner
Costs extraSeats, languages, statsEditors, languages
Selling
Fee on each sale2% or 0%2% on the $29 plan, plus card feesNone from FramerThe outside tool sets fees
ProductsPartly:500 to 5,000Variants count as itemsNo:NoneNot built in
Building
Template prices$29 to $129Paid once. Over 7,000 templates$39 to $149Paid once
AI helpYes:IncludedSite builder; the rest uses creditsYes:Included1,000 credits a month on Basic
Content
Blog sizeYes:20,000 postsOn PremiumPartly:1,000 posts2,500 on Pro
Redirect old pagesYes:YesOn every paid planPartly:Pro only$30 a month
Visitor statsPartly:Paid add-onFrom $9 a monthYes:Included
Growing
Extra languagePartly:$9a month each. Not with a storePartly:$20a month each
Extra teammatePartly:$39a month eachPartly:$20a month each
Apps and plugins418Hundreds
Help
SupportPartly:EmailReply within 48 hoursPartly:In-app messageReply within 24 hours
HostingYes:IncludedYes:Included
Leaving
Take your site with youPartly:Pages onlyBlog and store stay behindNo:NoNo supported export
Export your contentYes:YesPartly:With plugins
TemplatesBrowseBrowse

Checked 12 October 2026 on each platform's own pricing and help pages: Webflow, Framer. Prices are in US dollars.

See what each one can build

  • MOSSWebflow template
  • TITARVLFramer template
What would your site cost?Pick what you're building and see the bill on each platform.

More comparisons

  • All three side by side
  • Webflow vs Shopify
  • Framer vs Shopify

More free tools

  • Webflow vs Framer vs ShopifyCompare them side by side and see which fits you.
  • Website Builder Cost CalculatorSee what your site would cost on Webflow, Framer and Shopify.
  • Shopify Theme DetectorFind out which theme any Shopify store uses.
  • What Is This Website Built With?Find out which platform any website is built on.
  • Website Font FinderSee the fonts and colors any website uses.
  • Font Pairings From Top TemplatesHeading and body fonts that work well together.
  • Shopify Profit Margin CalculatorSee what you keep from each order.
  • Website Mockup GeneratorPut your screenshot in a laptop or phone frame.
  • Open Graph and Social Preview CheckerSee how your link looks when shared.

Good to know

The Short Answer

As of 12 October 2026: Webflow starts at $15 a month and Framer at $10, both billed yearly. Webflow is the better fit for an online store, a blog with over 1,000 posts, replacing a site you already have and moving away later. Framer is the better fit for a low price and beginners.

The two give different answers on 19 of the points we check. To bring a third platform in, see all three side by side.

Where Webflow and Framer Differ
  • Starts at: Webflow: $15 (a month, billed yearly). Framer: $10 (a month, billed yearly).
  • Built-in store: Webflow: Separate plan (From $29 a month). Framer: No (Needs an outside tool).
  • Blog on the cheapest plan: Webflow: No (Needs the $25 plan). Framer: Yes.
  • Learning curve: Webflow: Steeper (Webflow says so itself). Framer: Gentler (Works like a design tool).
  • Paid month to month: Webflow: $25 (a month). Framer: $15 (a month).
  • With a blog: Webflow: $25 (a month, Premium plan). Framer: $10 (a month, Basic plan).
  • Costs extra: Webflow: Seats, languages, stats. Framer: Editors, languages.
  • Fee on each sale: Webflow: 2% or 0% (2% on the $29 plan, plus card fees). Framer: None from Framer (The outside tool sets fees).
  • Products: Webflow: 500 to 5,000 (Variants count as items). Framer: None (Not built in).
  • Template prices: Webflow: $29 to $129 (Paid once. Over 7,000 templates). Framer: $39 to $149 (Paid once).
  • Blog size: Webflow: 20,000 posts (On Premium). Framer: 1,000 posts (2,500 on Pro).
  • Redirect old pages: Webflow: Yes (On every paid plan). Framer: Pro only ($30 a month).
  • Visitor stats: Webflow: Paid add-on (From $9 a month). Framer: Included.
  • Extra language: Webflow: $9 (a month each. Not with a store). Framer: $20 (a month each).
  • Extra teammate: Webflow: $39 (a month each). Framer: $20 (a month each).
  • Apps and plugins: Webflow: 418. Framer: Hundreds.
  • Support: Webflow: Email (Reply within 48 hours). Framer: In-app message (Reply within 24 hours).
  • Take your site with you: Webflow: Pages only (Blog and store stay behind). Framer: No (No supported export).
  • Export your content: Webflow: Yes. Framer: With plugins.
How We Compare

Every fact comes from the platform's own pricing page or help centre. A tick means it's included at no extra cost, a dash means it's limited or costs extra, and a cross means it isn't available. Prices are in US dollars.

"Best fit" comes from your answers. Each one is checked against the facts in the table: doing something fully counts for more than doing it partly, what you're building counts most, and a platform that can't do something you need is never the best fit. The best fit moves to the left and the weakest to the right. You can download every fact with its source.

Questions

Framer. It starts at $10 a month billed yearly ($15 month to month), against $15 ($25 month to month) for Webflow. With a blog: Webflow: $25 (a month, Premium plan). Framer: $10 (a month, Basic plan). Checked 12 October 2026.

Built-in store: Webflow: Separate plan (From $29 a month). Framer: No (Needs an outside tool). Products: Webflow: 500 to 5,000 (Variants count as items). Framer: None (Not built in).

Webflow: Steeper (Webflow says so itself). Framer: Gentler (Works like a design tool).

Webflow: Full control. Framer: Full control.

Taking the site with you: Webflow: Pages only (Blog and store stay behind). Framer: No (No supported export). Exporting your content: Webflow: Yes. Framer: With plugins.

Choose Webflow for an online store, a blog with over 1,000 posts, replacing a site you already have and moving away later. Choose Framer for a low price and beginners. Answer the questions on this page and the table ranks the two for your own case.

Explore templates by platform

  • Shopify
  • Webflow
  • Framer
  • All Templates
See All