Templates

AllAll
Webflow TemplatesWebflow Templates
Framer TemplatesFramer Templates
Shopify ThemesShopify Themes

Framer

AllAll
FreeFree
PaidPaid

Webflow

AllAll
FreeFree
PaidPaid

Shopify

AllAll
FreeFree
PaidPaid

Pages

BlogsBlogs
AboutAbout
Review TeamReview Team
Scoring MethodologyScoring Methodology
Compare PlatformsCompare Platforms
Cost CalculatorCost Calculator
Free ToolsFree Tools
Platform GuidePlatform Guide

Links

GlossaryGlossary
SitemapSitemap
Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy
Cookies PolicyCookies Policy
For AIFor AI

Socials

  • LinkedIn: Best Website Templates company page
  • Instagram: Best Website Templates profile
  • X (Twitter): Best Website Templates profile
  • YouTube: Best Website Templates channel
  • Facebook: Best Website Templates page
  • Pinterest: Best Website Templates profile
  • Threads: Best Website Templates profile

© 2026

Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates

Templates

All
Webflow Templates
Framer Templates
Shopify Themes

Framer

All
Free
Paid

Webflow

All
Free
Paid

Shopify

All
Free
Paid

Pages

Blogs
About
Review Team
Scoring Methodology
Compare Platforms
Cost Calculator
Free Tools
Platform Guide

Links

Glossary
Sitemap
Privacy Policy
Cookies Policy
For AI

Socials

  • LinkedIn: Best Website Templates company page
  • Instagram: Best Website Templates profile
  • X (Twitter): Best Website Templates profile
  • YouTube: Best Website Templates channel
  • Facebook: Best Website Templates page
  • Pinterest: Best Website Templates profile
  • Threads: Best Website Templates profile

© 2026

Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates
All tools

Webflow vs Shopify

Webflow starts at $15 a month and Shopify at $29, both billed yearly. Webflow is the better fit for a plain website, a blog and design freedom. Shopify is the better fit for an online store, several languages and fast support.

Find your best fit

Question 1 of 9

What are you building?

Answer a few questions to see your best fit.

Side by side

Growing content sitesOnline stores
WebflowShopify
Webflow, Shopify compared, as of 12 October 2026
QuestionWebflowShopify
At a glance
Starts at$15a month, billed yearly$29a month, billed yearly
Built-in storePartly:Separate planFrom $29 a monthYes:YesOn every plan
Blog on the cheapest planNo:NoNeeds the $25 planYes:Yes
Design freedomYes:Full controlPartly:Theme basedDeeper changes need code
Learning curvePartly:SteeperWebflow says so itselfPartly:Simple editorA store takes set-up
Cost
Paid month to month$25a month$39a month
With a blog$25a month, Premium plan$29a month, Basic plan
Free planYes:YesUp to 2 pagesPartly:Trial only3 days, then $1 a month for 3 months
Costs extraSeats, languages, statsCard fees, apps
Selling
Fee on each sale2% or 0%2% on the $29 plan, plus card fees2.9% + 30¢Card fee on Basic
ProductsPartly:500 to 5,000Variants count as itemsYes:Unlimited2,048 variants each
Building
Template prices$29 to $129Paid once. Over 7,000 templates$150 to $500Paid once. 24 free themes
AI helpYes:IncludedSite builder; the rest uses creditsYes:IncludedOn every plan
Content
Blog sizeYes:20,000 postsOn PremiumYes:IncludedOn every plan
Redirect old pagesYes:YesOn every paid planYes:Yes
Visitor statsPartly:Paid add-onFrom $9 a monthYes:Included
Growing
Extra languagePartly:$9a month each. Not with a storeYes:FreeUp to 20 languages
Extra teammatePartly:$39a month eachPartly:$79 planBasic has no staff logins
Apps and plugins41816,000+
Help
SupportPartly:EmailReply within 48 hoursYes:Live chatAround the clock
HostingYes:IncludedYes:Included
Leaving
Take your site with youPartly:Pages onlyBlog and store stay behindPartly:Theme onlyIt only runs on Shopify
Export your contentYes:YesYes:YesProducts and orders
TemplatesBrowseBrowse

Checked 12 October 2026 on each platform's own pricing and help pages: Webflow, Shopify. Prices are in US dollars.

See what each one can build

  • MOSSWebflow template
  • SnowShopify template
What would your site cost?Pick what you're building and see the bill on each platform.

More comparisons

  • All three side by side
  • Webflow vs Framer
  • Framer vs Shopify

More free tools

  • Webflow vs Framer vs ShopifyCompare them side by side and see which fits you.
  • Website Builder Cost CalculatorSee what your site would cost on Webflow, Framer and Shopify.
  • Shopify Theme DetectorFind out which theme any Shopify store uses.
  • What Is This Website Built With?Find out which platform any website is built on.
  • Website Font FinderSee the fonts and colors any website uses.
  • Font Pairings From Top TemplatesHeading and body fonts that work well together.
  • Shopify Profit Margin CalculatorSee what you keep from each order.
  • Website Mockup GeneratorPut your screenshot in a laptop or phone frame.
  • Open Graph and Social Preview CheckerSee how your link looks when shared.

Good to know

The Short Answer

As of 12 October 2026: Webflow starts at $15 a month and Shopify at $29, both billed yearly. Webflow is the better fit for a plain website, a blog and design freedom. Shopify is the better fit for an online store, several languages and fast support.

The two give different answers on 19 of the points we check. To bring a third platform in, see all three side by side.

Where Webflow and Shopify Differ
  • Starts at: Webflow: $15 (a month, billed yearly). Shopify: $29 (a month, billed yearly).
  • Built-in store: Webflow: Separate plan (From $29 a month). Shopify: Yes (On every plan).
  • Blog on the cheapest plan: Webflow: No (Needs the $25 plan). Shopify: Yes.
  • Design freedom: Webflow: Full control. Shopify: Theme based (Deeper changes need code).
  • Learning curve: Webflow: Steeper (Webflow says so itself). Shopify: Simple editor (A store takes set-up).
  • Paid month to month: Webflow: $25 (a month). Shopify: $39 (a month).
  • With a blog: Webflow: $25 (a month, Premium plan). Shopify: $29 (a month, Basic plan).
  • Free plan: Webflow: Yes (Up to 2 pages). Shopify: Trial only (3 days, then $1 a month for 3 months).
  • Costs extra: Webflow: Seats, languages, stats. Shopify: Card fees, apps.
  • Fee on each sale: Webflow: 2% or 0% (2% on the $29 plan, plus card fees). Shopify: 2.9% + 30¢ (Card fee on Basic).
  • Products: Webflow: 500 to 5,000 (Variants count as items). Shopify: Unlimited (2,048 variants each).
  • Template prices: Webflow: $29 to $129 (Paid once. Over 7,000 templates). Shopify: $150 to $500 (Paid once. 24 free themes).
  • Blog size: Webflow: 20,000 posts (On Premium). Shopify: Included (On every plan).
  • Visitor stats: Webflow: Paid add-on (From $9 a month). Shopify: Included.
  • Extra language: Webflow: $9 (a month each. Not with a store). Shopify: Free (Up to 20 languages).
  • Extra teammate: Webflow: $39 (a month each). Shopify: $79 plan (Basic has no staff logins).
  • Apps and plugins: Webflow: 418. Shopify: 16,000+.
  • Support: Webflow: Email (Reply within 48 hours). Shopify: Live chat (Around the clock).
  • Take your site with you: Webflow: Pages only (Blog and store stay behind). Shopify: Theme only (It only runs on Shopify).
How We Compare

Every fact comes from the platform's own pricing page or help centre. A tick means it's included at no extra cost, a dash means it's limited or costs extra, and a cross means it isn't available. Prices are in US dollars.

"Best fit" comes from your answers. Each one is checked against the facts in the table: doing something fully counts for more than doing it partly, what you're building counts most, and a platform that can't do something you need is never the best fit. The best fit moves to the left and the weakest to the right. You can download every fact with its source.

Questions

Webflow. It starts at $15 a month billed yearly ($25 month to month), against $29 ($39 month to month) for Shopify. With a blog: Webflow: $25 (a month, Premium plan). Shopify: $29 (a month, Basic plan). Checked 12 October 2026.

Built-in store: Webflow: Separate plan (From $29 a month). Shopify: Yes (On every plan). Products: Webflow: 500 to 5,000 (Variants count as items). Shopify: Unlimited (2,048 variants each).

Webflow: Steeper (Webflow says so itself). Shopify: Simple editor (A store takes set-up).

Webflow: Full control. Shopify: Theme based (Deeper changes need code).

Taking the site with you: Webflow: Pages only (Blog and store stay behind). Shopify: Theme only (It only runs on Shopify). Exporting your content: Webflow: Yes. Shopify: Yes (Products and orders).

Choose Webflow for a plain website, a blog and design freedom. Choose Shopify for an online store, several languages and fast support. Answer the questions on this page and the table ranks the two for your own case.

Explore templates by platform

  • Shopify
  • Webflow
  • Framer
  • All Templates
See All