Templates

AllAll
Webflow TemplatesWebflow Templates
Framer TemplatesFramer Templates
Shopify ThemesShopify Themes

Framer

AllAll
FreeFree
PaidPaid

Webflow

AllAll
FreeFree
PaidPaid

Shopify

AllAll
FreeFree
PaidPaid

Pages

BlogsBlogs
AboutAbout
Review TeamReview Team
Scoring MethodologyScoring Methodology
Compare PlatformsCompare Platforms
Cost CalculatorCost Calculator
Free ToolsFree Tools
Platform GuidePlatform Guide

Links

GlossaryGlossary
SitemapSitemap
Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy
Cookies PolicyCookies Policy
For AIFor AI

Socials

  • LinkedIn: Best Website Templates company page
  • Instagram: Best Website Templates profile
  • X (Twitter): Best Website Templates profile
  • YouTube: Best Website Templates channel
  • Facebook: Best Website Templates page
  • Pinterest: Best Website Templates profile
  • Threads: Best Website Templates profile

© 2026

Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates

Templates

All
Webflow Templates
Framer Templates
Shopify Themes

Framer

All
Free
Paid

Webflow

All
Free
Paid

Shopify

All
Free
Paid

Pages

Blogs
About
Review Team
Scoring Methodology
Compare Platforms
Cost Calculator
Free Tools
Platform Guide

Links

Glossary
Sitemap
Privacy Policy
Cookies Policy
For AI

Socials

  • LinkedIn: Best Website Templates company page
  • Instagram: Best Website Templates profile
  • X (Twitter): Best Website Templates profile
  • YouTube: Best Website Templates channel
  • Facebook: Best Website Templates page
  • Pinterest: Best Website Templates profile
  • Threads: Best Website Templates profile

© 2026

Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates
Website Templates
All tools

Framer vs Shopify

Framer starts at $10 a month and Shopify at $29, both billed yearly. Framer is the better fit for a plain website, a blog, a low price, design freedom and beginners. Shopify is the better fit for an online store, a blog with over 1,000 posts, replacing a site you already have, several languages, fast support and moving away later.

Find your best fit

Question 1 of 9

What are you building?

Answer a few questions to see your best fit.

Side by side

Low-cost sitesOnline stores
FramerShopify
Framer, Shopify compared, as of 12 October 2026
QuestionFramerShopify
At a glance
Starts at$10a month, billed yearly$29a month, billed yearly
Built-in storeNo:NoNeeds an outside toolYes:YesOn every plan
Blog on the cheapest planYes:YesYes:Yes
Design freedomYes:Full controlPartly:Theme basedDeeper changes need code
Learning curveYes:GentlerWorks like a design toolPartly:Simple editorA store takes set-up
Cost
Paid month to month$15a month$39a month
With a blog$10a month, Basic plan$29a month, Basic plan
Free planYes:YesShows a Framer bannerPartly:Trial only3 days, then $1 a month for 3 months
Costs extraEditors, languagesCard fees, apps
Selling
Fee on each saleNone from FramerThe outside tool sets fees2.9% + 30¢Card fee on Basic
ProductsNo:NoneNot built inYes:Unlimited2,048 variants each
Building
Template prices$39 to $149Paid once$150 to $500Paid once. 24 free themes
AI helpYes:Included1,000 credits a month on BasicYes:IncludedOn every plan
Content
Blog sizePartly:1,000 posts2,500 on ProYes:IncludedOn every plan
Redirect old pagesPartly:Pro only$30 a monthYes:Yes
Visitor statsYes:IncludedYes:Included
Growing
Extra languagePartly:$20a month eachYes:FreeUp to 20 languages
Extra teammatePartly:$20a month eachPartly:$79 planBasic has no staff logins
Apps and pluginsHundreds16,000+
Help
SupportPartly:In-app messageReply within 24 hoursYes:Live chatAround the clock
HostingYes:IncludedYes:Included
Leaving
Take your site with youNo:NoNo supported exportPartly:Theme onlyIt only runs on Shopify
Export your contentPartly:With pluginsYes:YesProducts and orders
TemplatesBrowseBrowse

Checked 12 October 2026 on each platform's own pricing and help pages: Framer, Shopify. Prices are in US dollars.

See what each one can build

  • TITARVLFramer template
  • SnowShopify template
What would your site cost?Pick what you're building and see the bill on each platform.

More comparisons

  • All three side by side
  • Webflow vs Framer
  • Webflow vs Shopify

More free tools

  • Webflow vs Framer vs ShopifyCompare them side by side and see which fits you.
  • Website Builder Cost CalculatorSee what your site would cost on Webflow, Framer and Shopify.
  • Shopify Theme DetectorFind out which theme any Shopify store uses.
  • What Is This Website Built With?Find out which platform any website is built on.
  • Website Font FinderSee the fonts and colors any website uses.
  • Font Pairings From Top TemplatesHeading and body fonts that work well together.
  • Shopify Profit Margin CalculatorSee what you keep from each order.
  • Website Mockup GeneratorPut your screenshot in a laptop or phone frame.
  • Open Graph and Social Preview CheckerSee how your link looks when shared.

Good to know

The Short Answer

As of 12 October 2026: Framer starts at $10 a month and Shopify at $29, both billed yearly. Framer is the better fit for a plain website, a blog, a low price, design freedom and beginners. Shopify is the better fit for an online store, a blog with over 1,000 posts, replacing a site you already have, several languages, fast support and moving away later.

The two give different answers on 19 of the points we check. To bring a third platform in, see all three side by side.

Where Framer and Shopify Differ
  • Starts at: Framer: $10 (a month, billed yearly). Shopify: $29 (a month, billed yearly).
  • Built-in store: Framer: No (Needs an outside tool). Shopify: Yes (On every plan).
  • Design freedom: Framer: Full control. Shopify: Theme based (Deeper changes need code).
  • Learning curve: Framer: Gentler (Works like a design tool). Shopify: Simple editor (A store takes set-up).
  • Paid month to month: Framer: $15 (a month). Shopify: $39 (a month).
  • With a blog: Framer: $10 (a month, Basic plan). Shopify: $29 (a month, Basic plan).
  • Free plan: Framer: Yes (Shows a Framer banner). Shopify: Trial only (3 days, then $1 a month for 3 months).
  • Costs extra: Framer: Editors, languages. Shopify: Card fees, apps.
  • Fee on each sale: Framer: None from Framer (The outside tool sets fees). Shopify: 2.9% + 30¢ (Card fee on Basic).
  • Products: Framer: None (Not built in). Shopify: Unlimited (2,048 variants each).
  • Template prices: Framer: $39 to $149 (Paid once). Shopify: $150 to $500 (Paid once. 24 free themes).
  • Blog size: Framer: 1,000 posts (2,500 on Pro). Shopify: Included (On every plan).
  • Redirect old pages: Framer: Pro only ($30 a month). Shopify: Yes.
  • Extra language: Framer: $20 (a month each). Shopify: Free (Up to 20 languages).
  • Extra teammate: Framer: $20 (a month each). Shopify: $79 plan (Basic has no staff logins).
  • Apps and plugins: Framer: Hundreds. Shopify: 16,000+.
  • Support: Framer: In-app message (Reply within 24 hours). Shopify: Live chat (Around the clock).
  • Take your site with you: Framer: No (No supported export). Shopify: Theme only (It only runs on Shopify).
  • Export your content: Framer: With plugins. Shopify: Yes (Products and orders).
How We Compare

Every fact comes from the platform's own pricing page or help centre. A tick means it's included at no extra cost, a dash means it's limited or costs extra, and a cross means it isn't available. Prices are in US dollars.

"Best fit" comes from your answers. Each one is checked against the facts in the table: doing something fully counts for more than doing it partly, what you're building counts most, and a platform that can't do something you need is never the best fit. The best fit moves to the left and the weakest to the right. You can download every fact with its source.

Questions

Framer. It starts at $10 a month billed yearly ($15 month to month), against $29 ($39 month to month) for Shopify. With a blog: Framer: $10 (a month, Basic plan). Shopify: $29 (a month, Basic plan). Checked 12 October 2026.

Built-in store: Framer: No (Needs an outside tool). Shopify: Yes (On every plan). Products: Framer: None (Not built in). Shopify: Unlimited (2,048 variants each).

Framer: Gentler (Works like a design tool). Shopify: Simple editor (A store takes set-up).

Framer: Full control. Shopify: Theme based (Deeper changes need code).

Taking the site with you: Framer: No (No supported export). Shopify: Theme only (It only runs on Shopify). Exporting your content: Framer: With plugins. Shopify: Yes (Products and orders).

Choose Framer for a plain website, a blog, a low price, design freedom and beginners. Choose Shopify for an online store, a blog with over 1,000 posts, replacing a site you already have, several languages, fast support and moving away later. Answer the questions on this page and the table ranks the two for your own case.

Explore templates by platform

  • Shopify
  • Webflow
  • Framer
  • All Templates
See All